Our 100% organic castor oil is a common ingredient in cosmetics, such as soaps, creams, lotions, hair care, mascara, lipsticks and more.
We deliver EXPRESS SAMPLES upon request in the EU.
All the certificates listed below will become available for download from your Account after you place your order.
Any additional (e.g. batch-specific) certificates will also become available to you after you place your order.
Our organic castor oil is a clear liquid that sometimes has a faint yellow tint to it. Its flavour and odour are characteristically oily. Our organic castor oil contains high levels of ricinoleic acid (85-92%). In general, castor oil is highly viscous as well as highly soluble in ethanol, which is why it can be used for a multitude of different applications in cosmetics.
We source our organic castor oil from certified organic suppliers.
Our wholesale organic castor oil is shipped in bulk on pallets. All shipping costs have been factored into our listed prices.
Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor tree (Ricinus communis) which is native to India and Africa. Today, castor trees grow in many other parts of the world, including in parts of the Mediterranean, the United States, Mexico and Brazil. The size of the trees differs greatly between climates. In temperate climates, castor trees typically grow to a height of 1 to 2 metres but can reach up to 13 metres in height in the tropics. The fruits of the castor tree each contain three bean-shaped seeds from which the oil is extracted.
Thanks to a long lasting relationship with our suppliers we source only premium products.
We always offer the best prices on the market whether you buy large or small quantities.
Our products are certified and guaranteed by world-class certification agencies and standards.