Our 100% organic rapeseed oil is a clear, dark yellow liquid with a characteristically neutral flavour and aroma. Rapeseed oil contains high levels of oleic acid as well as medium levels of linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. Organic rapeseed oil is a popular ingredient in a wide range of cosmetics and foods.
Rapeseed oil is derived from the rapeseed plant which produces vibrant golden-yellow flowers. Edible rapeseed is often also referred to as 'canola oil'. It differs to its 'regular' rapeseed counterparts in that it is only allowed to contain a maximum of 2% erucic acid to be deemed safe for human consumption. Rapeseed oil that is cultivated for industrial purposes, on the other hand, can contain up to 54% erucic acid.
|Logistics / Shipping Info||Orders can be shipped throughout Europe with EXW or DAP incoterms.|
|Application||Used in foods, but also utilised by cosmetics manufacturers in skincare and haircare products as well as in shower and bath soaps and oils.|
|Shelf Life||12 - 18 months|
|Packaging||190 kg drum / 900kg IBC|
|Storage||In a cool (15 - 20°C), dry (ERH max. 65%), and dark place|
in partnership with
|Pesticides, 3-MCPD esters and glycidyl esters, Titrimetry, PAH4, Fatty acid spectrum (short and long), TOTOX, Sterol profile and content, Acid number, Anisidine value, Mineral oil hydrocarbons, PAH4, Lead (Pb), Microbiological results, and more analyses upon request.|
|Sample||Express samples are delivered upon request in Europe.|
All the batch specific certificates will become available for download from your Account after you place an order.
Foodcircle is an enormous help to improve our cashflow since we're flipping commodities so quickly.
Finally there’s no need for phone calls anymore, everything I need is combined in one, clear digital platform.
The main benefits of foodcircle are that you have full transparency, all documents are listed online, and it's very easy to use and accessible.